="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg" viewBox="0 0 512 512">

62 Calling of meetings

Calling of meetings

Section 145 of the Act sets the procedures for calling a meeting as follows:

(1) Two or more members holding not less than one-tenth of the issued share capital or, if the company has not a share capital, not less than five per centum in number of the members of the company or such lesser number as is provided by the articles may call a meeting of the company.

(2) A meeting of a company or of a class of members, other than a meeting for the passing of a special resolution, shall be called by notice in writing of not less than fourteen days or such longer period as is provided in the articles.

(3) A meeting shall, notwithstanding that it is called by notice shorter than is required by subsection (2) be deemed to be duly called if it is so agreed –

(a) in the case of a meeting called as the annual general meeting, by all the members entitled to attend and vote thereat; or

(b) in the case of any other meeting, by a majority in number of the members having a right to attend and vote thereat, being a majority which together holds not less than ninety-five per centum in nominal value of the shares giving a right to attend and vote or, in the case of a company not having a share capital, together represents not less than ninety-five per centum of the total voting rights at that meeting of all the members.

(4) So far as the articles do not make other provision in that behalf notice of every meeting shall be served on every member having a right to attend and vote thereat in the manner in which notices are required to be served by Table A.

(5) The accidental omission to give notice of a meeting to, or the non-receipt of notice of a meeting by, any member shall not invalidate proceedings at a meeting.

 

Activity 1.13
Question to activity 1.13 Suggested answers to activity 1.13

License

Calling of meetings Copyright © 2011 by Wawasan Open University. All Rights Reserved.

Feedback/Errata

Comments are closed.